Primary Menu

Entertainment News

Joaquin Phoenix as The Joker.

This morning, Dakota Fanning, Susan Kelechi Watson, and Tim Allen announced the Golden Globe nominations, along with the Hollywood Foreign Press Association president Lorenzo Soria. Here are the nominees: this will be updated as more nominations are announced.

BEST MOTION PICTURE – DRAMA
“The Irishman” (Netflix)
“Marriage Story” (Netflix)
“1917” (Universal)
“Joker” (Warner Bros.)
“The Two Popes” (Netflix)

BEST MOTION PICTURE – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood” (Sony)
“Jojo Rabbit” (Fox Searchlight)
“Knives Out” (Lionsgate)
“Rocketman” (Paramount)
“Dolemite Is My Name” (Netflix)

BEST DIRECTOR
Bong Joon Ho, “Parasite”
Sam Mendes, “1917”
Quentin Tarantino, “Once Upon A Time In Hollywood”
Martin Scorsese, “The Irishman”
Todd Phillips, “Joker”

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA
Christian Bale (“Ford v Ferrari”)
Antonio Banderas (“Pain and Glory”)
Adam Driver (“Marriage Story”)
Joaquin Phoenix (“Joker”)
Jonathan Pryce (“The Two Popes”)

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA
Awkwafina (“The Farewell”)
Ana de Armas (“Knives Out”)
Cate Blanchett (“Where’d You Go, Bernadette”)
Beanie Feldstein (“Booksmart”)
Emma Thompson (“Late Night”)

BEST ACTOR – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

BEST ACTRESS – MUSICAL OR COMEDY
Awkwafina, “The Farewell”
Ana de Armas, “Knives Out”
Beanie Feldstein, “Booksmart”
Emma Thompson, “Late Night”
Cate Blanchett, “Where’d You Go Bernadette”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Tom Hanks (“A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood”)
Anthony Hopkins (“The Two Popes”)
Al Pacino (“The Irishman”)
Joe Pesci (“The Irishman”)
Brad Pitt (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Kathy Bates (“Richard Jewell”)
Annette Bening (“The Report”)
Laura Dern (“Marriage Story”)
Jennifer Lopez (“Hustlers”)
Margot Robbie (“Bombshell”)

BEST SCREENPLAY
Noah Baumbach (“Marriage Story”)
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-won (“Parasite”)
Anthony McCarten (“The Two Popes”)
Quentin Tarantino (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Steven Zaillian (“The Irishman”)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
“Motherless Brooklyn”
“Little Women”
“Joker”
“1917”
“Marriage Story”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
“Beautiful Ghosts” (“Cats”)
“(I’m Gonna) Love Me Again” (“Rocketman”)
“Into the Unknown” (“Frozen II”)
“Spirit” (“The Lion King”)
“Stand Up” (“Harriet”)

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Daniel Craig (“Knives Out”)
Roman Griffin Davis (“Jojo Rabbit”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“Once Upon a Time in Hollywood”)
Taron Egerton (“Rocketman”)
Eddie Murphy (“Dolemite Is My Name”)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
“The Farewell” (A24)
“Pain and Glory” (Sony)
“Portrait of a Lady on Fire” (Pyramide Films)
“Parasite” (CJ Entertainment)
“Les Misérables” (BAC Films, Amazon)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – DRAMA
“Big Little Lies” (HBO)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“Killing Eve” (BBC America)
“The Morning Show” (Apple TV Plus)
“Succession” (HBO)

BEST TELEVISION SERIES – COMEDY
“Barry” (HBO)
“Fleabag”
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel” (Amazon)
“The Politician” (Netflix)

MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
“Catch-22”
“Chernobyl”
“Fosse/Verdon”
“The Loudest Voice”
“Unbelievable”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – DRAMA
Brian Cox, “Succession”
Kit Harington, “Game of Thrones”
Rami Malek, “Mr. Robor”
Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
Billy Porter, “Pose”

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – DRAMA
Jennifer Aniston, “The Morning Show”
Jodi Comer, “Killing Eve”
Nicole Kidman, “Big Little Lies”
Reese Witherspoon, “The Morning Show”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”

BEST ACTOR TV SERIES – COMEDY
Bill Hader
Michael Douglas
Ben Platt
Paul Rudd
Ramy Youssef

BEST ACTRESS TV SERIES – COMEDY
Christina Applegate
Phoebe Waller-Bridge
Natasha Lyonne
Kirsten Dunst
Rachel Brosnahan

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Christopher Abbott (“Catch-22”)
Sacha Baron Cohen (“The Spy”)
Russell Crowe (“The Loudest Voice”)
Jared Harris (“Chernobyl”)
Sam Rockwell (“Fosse/Verdon”)

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Kaitlyn Dever (“Unbelievable”)
Joey King (“The Act”)
Helen Mirren (“Catherine the Great”)
Merritt Wever (“Unbelievable”)
Michelle Williams (“Fosse/Verdon”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Alan Arkin
Kieran Culkin (“Succession”)
Andrew Scott (“Fleabag”)
Stellan Skarsgård (“Chernobyl”)
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – SERIES, MINISERIES OR TELEVISION FILM
Patricia Arquette (“The Act”)
Helena Bonham Carter (“The Crown”)
Toni Collette
Meryl Streep (“Big Little Lies”)
Emily Watson (“Chernobyl”)

Watch the Golden Globes Awards on Sunday, Jan. 5 on NBC.